Grids that once ran on the inertia of spinning turbines now run on inverters, and something has to hold the voltage steady in their place. Douglas Insights values the TCR static var compensator market at USD 588.0 million in 2025 and expects USD 980.7 million by 2035, compounding at 5.25%. The estimate is built from the bottom up: roughly 14,000 megavolt-amperes reactive of thyristor controlled reactor based static var compensator capacity delivered in 2025 across transmission utility SVCs, industrial and arc furnace SVCs, renewable and grid connection SVCs, and refurbishment and control upgrades, at an average realised value of USD 42,000 per megavolt-ampere reactive, triangulated against transmission project awards, industrial investment and supplier disclosures. Capacity delivered grows 4.0% a year as grids add renewables and industry demands power quality, while value per unit rises 1.2% a year as digital controls and larger systems add content. STATCOMs and other voltage source converter FACTS devices, fixed capacitor banks without thyristor control, and distribution automation covered in our separate smart grid coverage are excluded. This study sits within our power transmission and grid equipment coverage and follows the published Douglas Insights methodology.
What does a static var compensator actually do?
It keeps grid voltage steady by rapidly supplying or absorbing reactive power, the invisible component of alternating current that sustains voltage but does no useful work itself. When demand on a transmission line changes, or a large industrial load switches on and off, voltage can swing, and severe swings can trip equipment or, in the worst case, contribute to blackouts. A static var compensator, or SVC, combines a thyristor controlled reactor, which absorbs reactive power in amounts that can be adjusted within a fraction of a cycle by switching thyristors, with capacitors and filters that supply reactive power. Together they act like a fast, continuously adjustable shock absorber for voltage. SVCs have been used on transmission grids for decades to stabilise long lines, increase how much power they can carry and support voltage during faults, and in steel plants to suppress the flicker caused by electric arc furnaces, whose erratic current would otherwise make lights flicker across the surrounding network. The exclusive chapter of this report maps SVC projects by application and grid, since grid conditions determine where compensation is needed.
What does this market include?
This study covers static var compensators based on thyristor controlled reactors, including associated thyristor switched capacitors, filters, transformers, valves and control systems. Transmission utility SVCs cover systems installed by grid operators to stabilise voltage and increase transfer capacity, the largest category. Industrial and arc furnace SVCs cover systems installed at steel plants, mining operations and other large industrial loads to suppress flicker and improve power quality. Renewable and grid connection SVCs cover systems supporting the connection of wind and solar farms and other generation. Refurbishment and control upgrades cover replacement of thyristor valves, control systems and components in existing SVCs. STATCOMs and other voltage source converter based devices, series compensation, synchronous condensers, fixed and mechanically switched capacitor banks, and distribution automation sit outside the boundary. Value is measured at the price buyers pay for equipment and engineering.
Are STATCOMs replacing SVCs?
For many new grid projects they are, but SVCs remain competitive for large installations and industrial loads, and the huge installed base keeps refurbishment work flowing. A STATCOM uses modern power electronic converters rather than thyristor switched reactors and capacitors, responds even faster, occupies less space and supports voltage better during severe faults, which makes it attractive for renewable heavy grids. As converter costs have fallen, grid operators have increasingly chosen STATCOMs for new projects, and some combine both technologies. However, SVCs remain cheaper for very large reactive power ratings, are well understood by utilities, and are still preferred for many arc furnace installations. Thousands of SVCs installed over past decades also need new thyristor valves and control systems as they age. The model reflects a mature technology growing modestly, with refurbishment an important and steady share.
What drives demand?
The first driver is renewable integration. Wind and solar farms, often far from demand centres, need reactive power support to keep voltage stable on long transmission lines.
The second driver is transmission expansion. New and upgraded transmission lines, particularly in Asia, the Middle East and Africa, require voltage support.
The third driver is industrial power quality. Steel plants with electric arc furnaces, mines and other large loads require flicker compensation, and steelmaking’s shift from blast furnaces to electric arc furnaces increases this need.
The fourth driver is ageing installations. Older SVCs need refurbishment of thyristor valves and controls.
What restrains the market?
Three restraints are modelled. Technology substitution is the first: STATCOMs and synchronous condensers are chosen instead of SVCs for many new projects. Project timing is second: transmission projects are large, infrequent and subject to delays, making demand lumpy. Grid policy is third: investment depends on regulators approving transmission spending.
Which applications carry the value?
Transmission utility SVCs lead with 44% of 2025 value, USD 258.7 million. Industrial and arc furnace SVCs hold 28%, USD 164.6 million, supported by steelmaking’s shift toward electric arc furnaces. Renewable and grid connection SVCs account for 14%, USD 82.3 million, and refurbishment and control upgrades 14%, USD 82.4 million. Each application is modelled through 2035 by region.
Where are SVCs installed?
Asia Pacific leads with 46% of 2025 value, USD 270.5 million, growing 5.53% a year, driven by transmission expansion and industry in China and India. North America holds 16%, USD 94.1 million, at 4.6%, where much demand is refurbishment and renewable integration. Europe holds 14%, USD 82.3 million, at 3.8%, where STATCOMs take more new projects. The Middle East holds 10%, USD 58.8 million, at 6.0%, with transmission and industrial projects. Latin America contributes USD 47.0 million at 5.4%, supported by mining, and Africa USD 35.3 million and grows fastest at 6.4%. Six regional models sum to the global figure, with country tables in the Excel model.
Who supplies static var compensators?
Hitachi Energy, Siemens Energy, GE Vernova and Mitsubishi Electric are established global suppliers of SVCs and other flexible transmission devices. Chinese suppliers including RXPE and NR Electric supply large volumes in China and increasingly abroad, and Indian and other regional manufacturers serve domestic markets. The competitive chapter profiles each supplier’s SVC technology, project record and regional presence.
How are SVCs priced?
Average realised value is USD 42,000 per megavolt-ampere reactive in 2025, covering equipment and engineering. Complete systems range from a few million dollars for smaller industrial installations to tens of millions for large transmission SVCs. Costs depend on rating, filtering requirements, site conditions and the scope of civil and transformer works. Digital control systems and larger ratings raise value per unit modestly. The pricing chapter publishes value bands by application and rating.
How do the scenarios diverge by 2035?
The base case carries 4.0% capacity growth and 1.2% growth in value per unit for a 5.25% revenue CAGR and USD 980.7 million in 2035. The STATCOM-shift scenario, in which newer technologies take most new projects, sets the legs at 1.8% and 0.4%, landing near USD 730 million. The grid-buildout scenario, in which transmission expansion and electric arc furnace steelmaking accelerate, sets them at 5.6% and 1.8%, carrying the market past USD 1,210 million. Each 1-point change in capacity growth moves the 2035 figure by roughly USD 94 million.
Which rules and standards apply?
Three layers matter. Grid codes come first: rules on voltage stability and reactive power requirements for connected generation and loads determine the need for compensation. Power quality standards are second: limits on flicker and harmonics require industrial loads such as arc furnaces to install compensation. Equipment standards are third: international standards govern thyristor valves, reactors, capacitors and testing. The regulatory chapter maps these requirements.
What does green steel mean for SVCs?
As steelmakers replace coal fired blast furnaces with electric arc furnaces to cut emissions, they create more of the large, erratic electrical loads that SVCs are designed to tame. Electric arc furnaces draw enormous and rapidly fluctuating currents that cause voltage flicker across the grid, and utilities require steel plants to suppress it. Many new and converted steel plants therefore need compensation, and although some choose STATCOMs, SVCs remain widely used for this purpose because of their capacity and cost. The model treats electric arc furnace growth as a meaningful source of industrial SVC demand.
Douglas Exclusive: the SVC project and refurbishment map
This report maps, by country and application, installed SVCs by age and rating, planned transmission and industrial projects, technology choices between SVC and STATCOM, and refurbishment cycles, converting grid and industrial investment into SVC demand by application and region. Licence holders receive it as a maintained tab in the Excel model.
Methodology and receipts
The model is built bottom-up from capacity: transmission and industrial SVC project awards by region, renewable connection requirements, installed base and refurbishment cycles, and realised values from supplier and project disclosures, with STATCOMs, series compensation, synchronous condensers, fixed capacitor banks and distribution automation excluded. Every figure carries a numbered source and a confidence grade in the fact sheet above, and the working model ships with every licence. The next scheduled review of this study is September 2027.
Inside the 160-page report
01Executive summary12 sections
The market in one view
- 1.1Market snapshot, 2025 and 2035
- 1.1.1Market size, 2025
- 1.1.2Forecast, 2035
- 1.1.3Growth rate, 2026–2035
- 1.2Growth decomposition
- 1.2.1Volume growth (MVAr)
- 1.2.2Value per unit growth
- 1.3Key findings
- 1.4Segment highlights
- 1.5Regional highlights
- 1.6Competitive highlights
- 1.7Douglas Insights verdict
02Scope and definitions14 sections
What the TCR Static Var Compensator (SVC) market includes
- 2.1Market definition
- 2.2Inclusions and exclusions
- 2.3Segmentation
- 2.3.1By application
- 2.3.2By component
- 2.3.3By rating
- 2.3.4By region
- 2.4Years considered
- 2.4.1Base year 2025
- 2.4.2Forecast 2026–2035
- 2.5Currency and units
- 2.5.1Value in USD million
- 2.5.2Volume in MVAr
- 2.6Who this report is for
03Research methodology15 sections
Bottom-up: MVAr × value per unit
- 3.1Bottom-up market model
- 3.1.1Volume base, 2025 (MVAr)
- 3.1.2Value per unit
- 3.1.3Forecast legs to 2035
- 3.2Top-down cross-checks
- 3.3Data triangulation
- 3.4Sources
- 3.4.1Regulators and statistics offices
- 3.4.2Company filings and results
- 3.4.3Trade and industry bodies
- 3.5Confidence grading
- 3.6Assumptions and limitations
- 3.6.1Project awards
- 3.6.2Installed base
- 3.6.3Realised values
04What an SVC does3 sections
Reactive power.
- 4.1Voltage stability
- 4.2Thyristor controlled reactor
- 4.3Arc furnace flicker
05SVC versus STATCOM3 sections
Technology competition.
- 5.1Converter advantages
- 5.2SVC cost at scale
- 5.3Refurbishment
06Drivers and restraints5 sections
Forces behind growth.
- 6.1Renewables
- 6.2Transmission
- 6.3Industrial power quality
- 6.4Ageing base
- 6.5Substitution, timing, policy
07Green steel3 sections
Arc furnace demand.
- 7.1Blast to arc furnace
- 7.2Flicker rules
- 7.3SVC choice
08Pricing3 sections
Value bands.
- 8.1By rating
- 8.2Scope
- 8.3Digital controls
09Market size and forecast, 2025–20355 sections
Global value, volume and value per unit
- 9.1Market value, 2025–2035
- 9.2Volume (MVAr), 2025–2035
- 9.3Value per unit, 2025–2035
- 9.4Year-on-year growth
- 9.5Growth decomposition
10TCR Static Var Compensator (SVC) market, by application13 sections
4 segments, value 2025–2035
- 10.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
- 10.2Transmission utility SVCs
- 10.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 10.2.2Growth outlook
- 10.3Industrial & arc furnace SVCs
- 10.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 10.3.2Growth outlook
- 10.4Renewable & grid connection
- 10.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 10.4.2Growth outlook
- 10.5Refurbishment & control upgrades
- 10.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 10.5.2Growth outlook
11TCR Static Var Compensator (SVC) market, by component13 sections
4 segments, value 2025–2035
- 11.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
- 11.2Thyristor valves and reactors
- 11.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 11.2.2Growth outlook
- 11.3Capacitors and harmonic filters
- 11.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 11.3.2Growth outlook
- 11.4Transformers
- 11.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 11.4.2Growth outlook
- 11.5Control and protection systems
- 11.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 11.5.2Growth outlook
12TCR Static Var Compensator (SVC) market, by rating10 sections
3 segments, value 2025–2035
- 12.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
- 12.2Below 100 MVAr
- 12.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 12.2.2Growth outlook
- 12.3100 to 300 MVAr
- 12.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 12.3.2Growth outlook
- 12.4Above 300 MVAr
- 12.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 12.4.2Growth outlook
13Regional analysis59 sections
6 regions with country tables
- 13.1Regional overview and share, 2025 and 2035
- 13.2Asia Pacific
- 13.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 13.2.2By application
- 13.2.3By component
- 13.2.4By rating
- 13.2.5China
- 13.2.6Japan
- 13.2.7India
- 13.2.8South Korea
- 13.2.9Australia
- 13.2.10Southeast Asia
- 13.2.11Rest of Asia Pacific
- 13.3North America
- 13.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 13.3.2By application
- 13.3.3By component
- 13.3.4By rating
- 13.3.5United States
- 13.3.6Canada
- 13.3.7Mexico
- 13.4Europe
- 13.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 13.4.2By application
- 13.4.3By component
- 13.4.4By rating
- 13.4.5Germany
- 13.4.6United Kingdom
- 13.4.7France
- 13.4.8Italy
- 13.4.9Spain
- 13.4.10Rest of Europe
- 13.5Middle East
- 13.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 13.5.2By application
- 13.5.3By component
- 13.5.4By rating
- 13.5.5Saudi Arabia
- 13.5.6United Arab Emirates
- 13.5.7Turkey
- 13.5.8Rest of Middle East
- 13.6Latin America
- 13.6.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 13.6.2By application
- 13.6.3By component
- 13.6.4By rating
- 13.6.5Brazil
- 13.6.6Mexico
- 13.6.7Argentina
- 13.6.8Rest of Latin America
- 13.7Africa
- 13.7.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 13.7.2By application
- 13.7.3By component
- 13.7.4By rating
- 13.7.5South Africa
- 13.7.6Nigeria
- 13.7.7Egypt
- 13.7.8Rest of Africa
14Competitive landscape10 sections
6 companies profiled
- 14.1Market concentration
- 14.2Market share analysis, 2025
- 14.3Strategic moves: acquisitions, launches, contracts
- 14.4Company profilesEach profile: overview, products, financials where reported, position in this market, recent developments
- 14.4.1Hitachi Energy
- 14.4.2Siemens Energy
- 14.4.3GE Vernova
- 14.4.4Mitsubishi Electric
- 14.4.5RXPE
- 14.4.6NR Electric
15Scenarios to 20355 sections
Bands and rules.
- 15.1STATCOM shift case
- 15.2Base case case
- 15.3Grid build-out case
- 15.4Sensitivity of the 2035 value
- 15.5Published forecasts compared
16Douglas Exclusive: SVC project and refurbishment map3 sections
Maintained.
- 16.1Installed base
- 16.2Pipeline
- 16.3Refurbishment cycles
17Appendix5 sections
Data, sources and licence
- 17.1Data tables (Excel model)
- 17.2Sources
- 17.3Abbreviations
- 17.4Change log and next review
- 17.5Licence and how to cite
TList of tables45
- Table 1Market value, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 2Volume, 2025–2035 (MVAr)
- Table 3Value per unit, 2025–2035
- Table 4TCR Static Var Compensator (SVC) market by application, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 5Transmission utility SVCs: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 6Industrial & arc furnace SVCs: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 7Renewable & grid connection: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 8Refurbishment & control upgrades: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 9TCR Static Var Compensator (SVC) market by component, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 10Thyristor valves and reactors: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 11Capacitors and harmonic filters: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 12Transformers: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 13Control and protection systems: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 14TCR Static Var Compensator (SVC) market by rating, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 15Below 100 MVAr: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 16100 to 300 MVAr: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 17Above 300 MVAr: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 18TCR Static Var Compensator (SVC) market by region, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 19Asia Pacific: market by application, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 20Asia Pacific: market by component, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 21Asia Pacific: market by rating, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 22Asia Pacific: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 23North America: market by application, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 24North America: market by component, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 25North America: market by rating, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 26North America: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 27Europe: market by application, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 28Europe: market by component, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 29Europe: market by rating, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 30Europe: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 31Middle East: market by application, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 32Middle East: market by component, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 33Middle East: market by rating, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 34Middle East: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 35Latin America: market by application, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 36Latin America: market by component, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 37Latin America: market by rating, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 38Latin America: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 39Africa: market by application, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 40Africa: market by component, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 41Africa: market by rating, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 42Africa: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 43Company market shares, 2025
- Table 44Scenario values, 2035
- Table 45Sources and confidence grades by figure
FList of figures9
- Figure 1Market value, 2025–2035
- Figure 2Growth decomposition, 2026–2035
- Figure 3Share by application, 2025 and 2035
- Figure 4Share by component, 2025 and 2035
- Figure 5Share by rating, 2025 and 2035
- Figure 6Share by region, 2025 and 2035
- Figure 7Growth by region, 2026–2035
- Figure 8Market concentration, 2025
- Figure 9Scenario paths to 2035
Questions buyers ask
How big is the TCR static var compensator market?
USD 588.0 million in 2025, on Douglas Insights' bottom-up estimate: about 14,000 MVAr at USD 42,000 per MVAr.
How fast are static var compensators growing?
5.25% a year, reaching USD 980.7 million by 2035; 4.0 points from capacity and 1.2 points from value per unit.
Which SVC application leads?
Transmission utility SVCs, at 44% of 2025 value (USD 258.7 million).
Where are SVCs installed?
Asia Pacific holds 46% of value; Africa grows fastest at 6.4%.
Who supplies static var compensators?
Hitachi Energy, Siemens Energy, GE Vernova, Mitsubishi Electric, RXPE and NR Electric lead.
What does the licence include?
The 160-page PDF, the editable Excel model, the Douglas Exclusive SVC project and refurbishment map, a briefing call and the next edition at no extra charge.
Research & citation
This report was researched, written and reviewed by the Douglas Insights Research Desk under the Douglas Insights editorial standards. Material errors are logged in the corrections log. No section is sponsored.
Douglas Insights Inc (2026). TCR Static Var Compensator (SVC) Market. Report DI-EP-10221, September 2026. https://www.douglasinsights.com/tcr-static-var-compensator-svc-market/